2014 Events

Escanaba FIRST Robotics District Competition 2014

to
Escanaba High School in Escanaba, MI, USA
http://www.firstinmichigan.org - details on usfirst.org

#frcmiesc ? - Search Twitter · YouTube · Chief Delphi · Flickr

Qualification Results

Match Red Alliance Blue Alliance Scores
Qualifications
Quals 1 862 4392 5175 3641 107 857 18 170
Quals 2 4970 4715 5213 5230 4983 5183 61 22
Quals 3 2153 4391 3618 2851 2586 3537 71 34
Quals 4 5072 1596 4995 4988 5314 3602 17 36
Quals 5 4827 5110 3617 1023 66 2959 17 210
Quals 6 5247 1711 4376 2246 4375 4835 37 0
Quals 7 3602 4391 3537 4715 5175 5183 122 5
Quals 8 2153 4827 5314 5213 3641 1596 62 96
Quals 9 1711 5230 2851 3618 5247 4995 107 51
Quals 10 4375 1023 4376 857 862 3617 85 228
Quals 11 4988 5072 66 2586 5110 4970 102 21
Quals 12 2959 2246 4392 4983 107 4835 31 70
Quals 13 2153 2851 862 3602 857 5183 112 43
Quals 14 5213 1023 2586 4715 4375 3537 130 56
Quals 15 4835 3641 5314 66 5110 3618 108 131
Quals 16 5175 5247 4970 1596 2959 4376 32 140
Quals 17 4983 4988 3617 4827 1711 107 55 135
Quals 18 4995 2246 4391 5230 4392 5072 5 26
Quals 19 3537 5110 1596 3602 4375 3641 65 77
Quals 20 4835 857 2153 4988 107 4970 98 177
Quals 21 2959 4391 5183 1711 66 862 85 167
Quals 22 2851 3617 1023 5314 4376 5175 161 10
Quals 23 4715 5230 2586 5072 5247 2246 86 10
Quals 24 4827 5213 4995 4983 4392 3618 13 35
Quals 25 3537 1023 4988 4391 66 5175 100 51
Quals 26 2851 5314 107 5230 857 1596 166 23
Quals 27 4376 862 4827 5110 4715 4835 236 63
Quals 28 3618 1711 5213 5072 4970 3602 134 56
Quals 29 5183 5247 4375 4983 3641 2246 125 66
Quals 30 2153 2586 2959 4995 4392 3617 200 24
Quals 31 5110 5230 107 3537 857 5213 175 45
Quals 32 5072 1711 5175 5183 862 1596 28 86
Quals 33 4983 2959 4970 4827 1023 4391 130 200
Quals 34 5314 66 2586 3641 2153 5247 58 161
Quals 35 4375 4392 4988 2246 2851 3618 23 136
Quals 36 3617 4376 4835 4995 3602 4715 23 98
Quals 37 2586 4983 1711 3537 66 5230 52 76
Quals 38 4827 4375 4970 5314 862 4391 14 185
Quals 39 1596 1023 4715 2851 3641 2959 161 177
Quals 40 107 3602 3618 2153 3617 5072 180 41
Quals 41 5175 5110 2246 5183 4988 4835 21 40
Quals 42 857 4995 4376 4392 5247 5213 70 59
Quals 43 3641 2851 5072 3537 4827 2959 73 125
Quals 44 2246 862 1023 2153 3602 1711 205 72
Quals 45 3618 5183 5314 4983 5110 4376 81 32
Quals 46 4835 4995 4970 2586 4391 107 66 145
Quals 47 5230 3617 5247 4988 5213 5175 28 45
Quals 48 4392 4715 857 66 4375 1596 78 92
Quals 49 3641 4995 3537 4376 2246 4970 46 108
Quals 50 2586 3618 5072 4835 1023 1711 110 126
Quals 51 5314 5213 3617 4715 4391 4988 32 43
Quals 52 4392 107 5183 5247 862 5110 160 92
Quals 53 66 2153 4983 2851 5175 1596 32 82
Quals 54 4375 857 2959 3602 4827 5230 135 88
Quals 55 5183 2246 1711 4995 107 1023 66 110
Quals 56 2851 4715 5247 3537 3618 3617 90 63
Quals 57 4827 5175 3641 4391 4375 5110 95 142
Quals 58 5072 4835 2959 5314 4983 857 80 47
Quals 59 66 4376 4392 2153 4970 5230 49 97
Quals 60 3602 862 5213 4988 1596 2586 119 61
Quals 61 107 5175 4375 5314 4715 5072 135 65
Quals 62 857 4391 5247 1023 2153 5110 74 46
Quals 63 4835 1596 4827 4376 5183 2586 79 36
Quals 64 2246 66 3602 2851 5213 4983 77 87
Quals 65 4392 4970 3537 1711 3617 3641 49 32
Quals 66 5230 4988 3618 862 2959 4995 38 60
Quals 67 4715 66 107 4391 5072 4376 141 133
Quals 68 1596 5247 3602 5183 4970 3617 96 113
Quals 69 3618 5175 857 4827 2246 2586 74 28
Quals 70 862 4375 4983 2153 4995 4988 106 32
Quals 71 5230 3641 1023 4835 4392 2851 110 58
Quals 72 5213 2959 5110 1711 5314 3537 111 61

Elimination Results

Match Red Alliance Blue Alliance Scores
Quarterfinals
Quarters 1 Match 1 2586 107 1023 1596 5230 3641 161 105
Quarters 1 Match 2 2586 107 1023 1596 5230 3641 140 160
Quarters 1 Match 3 2586 1023 107 1596 5230 3641 200 97
Quarters 2 Match 1 5213 66 5183 1711 4376 3618 41 103
Quarters 2 Match 2 4375 5183 66 1711 4376 3618 117 148
Quarters 3 Match 1 2851 862 5247 3617 4970 4988 106 100
Quarters 3 Match 2 5247 2851 862 4970 3617 4988 104 40
Quarters 4 Match 1 2959 857 4995 4392 3602 4391 163 97
Quarters 4 Match 2 2959 857 4995 3602 4391 4392 101 102
Quarters 4 Match 3 2959 4995 857 4392 3602 4391 109 137
Semifinals
Semis 1 Match 1 1023 2586 107 1711 4376 3618 235 118
Semis 1 Match 2 1023 107 2586 1711 3618 4376 195 109
Semis 2 Match 1 5247 2851 862 4392 4391 3602 88 84
Semis 2 Match 2 2851 5247 862 3602 4391 4392 122 96
Finals
Finals 1 107 1023 2586 2851 5247 862 150 113
Finals 2 107 1023 2586 5247 2851 862 145 96

Elimination Bracket

1.
107
1023
2586
107
1023
2586
107
1023
2586
862
3322
5247
2851
4391
3602
4392
3.
2959
857
4995
8.
5230
3641
1596
6.
4391
3602
4392
4.
5213
66
5183
4375
3618
1711
4376
862
3322
5247
2851
2.
862
3322
5247
2851
5.
3618
1711
4376
7.
4988
3617
4970

Alliances

# Captain Pick 1 Pick 2
1 107 1023 2586
2 862 3322 5247
3 2959 857 4995
4 5213 66 5183
5 3618 1711 4376
6 4391 3602 4392
7 4988 3617 4970
8 5230 3641 1596

OPRs - Top 15 (?)

Team OPR
107 98.94
862 87.01
1023 76.11
2959 70.87
3618 51.91
3641 48.78
2851 47.37
4391 45.00
66 40.79
4970 38.17
857 36.45
4827 31.92
4376 31.31
4715 30.16
3602 29.08

Data from FIRST's event page.

Rank Team QS ASSIST AUTO T&C TELEOP Record (W-L-T) DQ PLAYED
1 107 24.00 240.00 532.00 320.00 672.00 12-0-0 0 12
2 862 20.00 360.00 363.00 130.00 761.00 10-2-0 0 12
3 2959 18.00 330.00 426.00 160.00 568.00 9-3-0 0 12
4 1023 18.00 310.00 600.00 210.00 524.00 9-3-0 0 12
5 2851 18.00 310.00 392.00 220.00 361.00 9-3-0 0 12
6 5213 16.00 250.00 255.00 110.00 317.00 8-4-0 0 12
7 3618 16.00 240.00 439.00 150.00 275.00 8-4-0 0 12
8 4391 16.00 200.00 411.00 200.00 445.00 8-4-0 0 12
9 66 14.00 270.00 375.00 210.00 331.00 7-5-0 0 12
10 4988 14.00 190.00 299.00 110.00 153.00 7-5-0 0 12
11 5230 14.00 180.00 256.00 100.00 340.00 7-5-0 0 12
12 4375 14.00 110.00 307.00 110.00 463.00 7-5-0 0 12
13 857 12.00 250.00 312.00 180.00 343.00 6-6-0 0 12
14 3641 12.00 240.00 357.00 190.00 424.00 6-6-0 0 12
15 1596 12.00 210.00 321.00 110.00 357.00 6-6-0 0 12
16 1711 12.00 210.00 317.00 60.00 430.00 6-6-0 0 12
17 3602 12.00 200.00 383.00 200.00 281.00 6-6-0 0 12
18 4715 12.00 150.00 241.00 130.00 426.00 6-6-0 0 12
19 4970 12.00 140.00 222.00 120.00 442.00 6-6-0 0 12
20 5183 12.00 100.00 267.00 90.00 405.00 6-6-0 0 12
21 4376 10.00 250.00 327.00 100.00 282.00 5-7-0 0 12
22 4827 10.00 180.00 312.00 110.00 490.00 5-7-0 0 12
23 5247 10.00 160.00 295.00 50.00 350.00 5-7-0 0 12
24 3537 10.00 150.00 296.00 140.00 256.00 5-7-0 0 12
25 4835 10.00 120.00 258.00 70.00 363.00 5-7-0 0 12
26 2153 10.00 70.00 254.00 90.00 610.00 5-7-0 0 12
27 4983 8.00 150.00 186.00 110.00 236.00 4-7-0 1 12
28 5314 8.00 130.00 298.00 140.00 343.00 4-8-0 0 12
29 5175 8.00 130.00 256.00 100.00 110.00 4-8-0 0 12
30 2586 8.00 120.00 281.00 140.00 420.00 4-8-0 0 12
31 4392 8.00 110.00 281.00 130.00 89.00 4-8-0 0 12
32 5110 8.00 110.00 257.00 60.00 489.00 4-8-0 0 12
33 4995 8.00 80.00 252.00 90.00 170.00 4-8-0 0 12
34 3617 6.00 180.00 314.00 60.00 263.00 3-9-0 0 12
35 5072 6.00 180.00 246.00 160.00 155.00 3-9-0 0 12
36 2246 6.00 140.00 280.00 120.00 213.00 3-9-0 0 12
Team NumberTeam NameLocation
66 The Flyers Ypsilanti, MI, USA
107 Team R.O.B.O.T.I.C.S. Holland, MI, USA
857 Superior Roboworks Houghton, MI, USA
862 Lightning Robotics Canton, MI, USA
1023 Bedford Express Temperance, MI, USA
1596 The Instigators Sault Sainte Marie, MI, USA
1711 Raptors Traverse City, MI, USA
2153 Chassell Robotics Chassell, MI, USA
2246 The Army of Sum Johannesburg, MI, USA
2586 Copper Bots Calumet, MI, USA
2851 Crevolution Sterling Heights, MI, USA
2959 Robotarians Coloma, MI, USA
3537 Delta Force Indian River, MI, USA
3602 RoboMos Escanaba, MI, USA
3617 Cold Logic Marquette, MI, USA
3618 Petoskey Paladins Petoskey, MI, USA
3641 The Flying Toasters South Lyon, MI, USA
4375 Westend Gearbusters Ishpeming, MI, USA
Team NumberTeam NameLocation
4376 Raydernators Charlevoix, MI, USA
4391 BraveBots Gladstone, MI, USA
4392 The Deceivers Brimley, MI, USA
4715 Big Bay Black Bears Cooks, MI, USA
4827 Minerbotics Negaunee, MI, USA
4835 Junkyard Dawgs Manistique, MI, USA
4970 I.C.E. Cubed Harris, MI, USA
4983 IronBots Mancelona, MI, USA
4988 Yooper Troopers Cedarville, MI, USA
4995 Rockets Paradise, MI, USA
5072 Raiders DeTour, MI, USA
5110 Elks Elk Rapids, MI, USA
5175 Robo Panthers Pickford, MI, USA
5183 Team Trinity Gaylord, MI, USA
5213 St. Ignace SHEILD St. Ignace, MI, USA
5230 5 Below 50 Alpena, MI, USA
5247 Red Devils East Jordan, MI, USA
5314 Hi Tecs PELLSTON, MI, USA
Award Winner
District Chairman's Award 1023
Engineering Inspiration 3602
Rookie All Star Award 4988
Winner 2586
Winner 107
Winner 1023
Finalist 2851
Finalist 862
Finalist 5247
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox 1711
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers 66
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi 3641
Gracious Professionalism? Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 3618
Highest Rookie Seed Award 5213
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen 2246
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors 107
Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories 2959
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation 2851
Judges Award 857
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola 4391
Rookie Inspiration Award 5314
Team Spirit Award sponsored by Chrysler 862
Rank Team Qual Points Elim Points Alliance Points Award Points Total Points
1 107 24 30 16 5 75
2 1023 18 30 16 10 74
3 862 20 20 15 5 60
4 2851 18 20 0 5 43
5 3618 16 10 12 5 43
6 4391 16 10 11 5 42
7 3602 12 10 11 8 41
8 1711 12 10 12 5 39
9 2586 8 30 1 0 39
10 2959 18 0 14 5 37
11 5247 10 20 2 0 32
12 4988 14 0 10 8 32
13 66 14 0 13 5 32
14 857 12 0 14 5 31
15 5213 16 0 13 0 29
16 3641 12 0 9 5 26
17 4376 10 10 5 0 25
18 4392 8 10 6 0 24
19 5230 14 0 9 0 23
20 1596 12 0 8 0 20
21 4970 12 0 7 0 19
22 5183 12 0 4 0 16
23 3617 6 0 10 0 16
24 3322 0 0 15 0 15
25 4375 14 0 0 0 14
26 5314 8 0 0 5 13
27 4715 12 0 0 0 12
28 2246 6 0 0 5 11
29 4995 8 0 3 0 11
30 2153 10 0 0 0 10
31 4827 10 0 0 0 10
32 3537 10 0 0 0 10
33 4835 10 0 0 0 10
34 4983 8 0 0 0 8
35 5110 8 0 0 0 8
36 5175 8 0 0 0 8
37 5072 6 0 0 0 6

* Although points are calculated for all teams at this event, not all teams may receive points in the District Ranking System for this event.