2014 Events

Great Lakes Bay Region FIRST Robotics District Competition 2014

Part of the Michigan District
Add videos!

to
H.H. Dow High School in Midland, MI, USA
http://www.firstinmichigan.org - details on firstinspires.org

#frcmimid ? - Search Twitter · YouTube · Chief Delphi · Flickr

Qualification Results

Match Red Alliance Blue Alliance Scores
Qualifications
3570 2145 1243 33 5156 4382 42 47
5251 5224 2619 5155 66 5215 70 103
5282 5234 216 68 5017 3770 58 47
3415 5203 5229 5216 288 244 61 17
4819 5231 2834 5235 5238 5150 134 23
5260 5226 5166 5257 302 703 8 96
894 4381 5216 5222 2137 2145 41 59
5234 5238 2834 216 5229 5215 15 135
3570 703 244 5017 302 5166 115 127
3415 2137 5155 5260 4819 1243 97 87
288 5156 5257 33 5231 5222 16 92
5203 4382 66 894 5150 68 66 93
5282 5251 3770 4381 5226 5224 114 23
5235 1243 5222 2619 244 2145 69 141
302 4819 4382 33 5234 288 106 115
4381 5282 68 3415 5238 5166 104 27
5017 5224 216 5156 5216 5226 97 38
894 5229 703 5231 5150 3770 72 40
2619 5155 2834 5257 5251 3570 79 22
5203 5215 5260 2137 5235 66 41 210
5238 5216 3770 5150 5156 5166 43 131
894 5231 288 3570 5155 5282 179 78
4819 703 68 5235 4381 5215 77 24
5226 2834 302 3415 1243 2619 118 102
5251 2137 5017 5222 5257 5229 111 51
66 5260 33 4382 244 5234 107 65
216 2145 302 5203 5224 5282 103 87
5215 2619 3570 5222 5017 3415 56 100
5216 5234 4819 5251 894 244 46 70
5257 5166 5235 288 66 5224 29 125
33 68 5229 5260 2145 703 166 36
5226 216 3770 2137 4382 1243 62 149
5203 5150 5155 2834 4381 5156 59 74
5238 5251 302 5231 5260 5282 62 45
5229 244 5166 5224 894 4382 100 96
5257 2619 33 2834 5216 5203 136 106
66 216 5222 4819 4381 3415 147 93
2145 5238 5215 288 5155 3770 45 87
5226 5017 1243 68 5235 5231 87 124
703 5150 2137 5234 3570 5156 152 22
3415 894 5257 4382 5260 5238 66 46
66 5166 4381 5229 5226 5231 58 68
5150 5017 3570 2145 5203 5251 60 62
302 1243 5155 5215 5216 33 216 77
216 244 5156 5235 703 5234 96 15
4819 5224 3770 2834 68 5222 166 121
2619 2137 4381 288 5282 5017 108 38
5234 5150 5215 5203 5257 1243 60 156
5224 5231 5216 3415 68 5260 81 62
4382 5235 2834 5282 2137 33 81 147
5156 2145 5229 5166 4819 5251 49 91
5222 5238 288 703 5155 5226 38 27
2619 3770 302 894 216 3570 148 72
66 2145 5231 244 2834 2137 98 118
3415 5235 5226 5155 5234 5257 44 140
288 5203 703 5224 5166 68 124 101
5215 302 5282 5156 4819 894 158 97
3770 4382 3570 5216 5251 5222 125 29
244 33 5238 5017 66 5229 117 103
1243 5150 4381 2619 216 5260 92 51
3415 5215 2834 2145 5226 5234 79 34
244 5235 5282 5238 3570 2137 147 138
4382 703 5231 5203 2619 4819 119 110
5155 5156 5017 66 5257 68 29 91
288 5251 5229 216 1243 5216 108 79
5150 5224 33 302 4381 5222 62 44
5260 894 5017 3770 5166 2834 26 93
5251 5226 68 2137 5156 5203 61 104
5155 5216 5235 5229 5282 5150 92 136
3770 2145 4381 3570 66 302 54 181
244 5257 5260 4819 288 5215 101 53
33 3415 216 5166 2619 894 102 111
5234 5224 5222 5238 5231 1243 107 179
4382 5150 288 703 5017 2834 119 119
5156 68 2619 5229 5260 3570 141 105
5226 2137 894 244 302 5224 143 122
5166 5203 5234 4819 5155 5222 104 89
3415 5231 5251 5235 33 3770 66 137
66 5216 5282 703 1243 5215 89 78
4382 2145 5257 5238 4381 216 62 68

Alliances

Alliance Captain Pick 1 Pick 2
Alliance 1 2137 33 5203
Alliance 2 302 66 5222
Alliance 3 5282 2619 4382
Alliance 4 5231 1243 2145
Alliance 5 5229 703 3770
Alliance 6 244 2834 5238
Alliance 7 288 68 4819
Alliance 8 894 5224 216

Elimination Results

Match Red Alliance Blue Alliance Scores
Quarterfinals
2137 5203 33 5224 894 216 200 92
2137 33 5203 216 5224 894 207 63
2145 5231 1243 5229 3770 703 149 103
1243 2145 5231 703 3770 5229 128 72
66 302 5222 68 4819 288 122 18
5222 302 66 5166 4819 68 97 102
66 5222 302 68 5166 4819 128 138
4382 5282 2619 2834 244 5238 186 47
4382 5282 2619 2834 5238 244 156 133
Semifinals
5203 33 2137 1243 5231 2145 92 154
33 5203 2137 2145 5231 1243 72 166
4819 68 5166 5282 4382 2619 128 92
4819 68 5166 2619 4382 5282 132 127
Finals
2145 5231 1243 5166 4819 68 93 152
1243 2145 5231 5166 68 4819 126 84
2145 5231 1243 68 5166 4819 100 126

Elimination Bracket

1.
2137
33
5203
2137
33
5203
5231
1243
2145
288
68
4819
5166
5282
2619
4382
3.
5282
2619
4382
8.
894
5224
216
6.
244
2834
5238
4.
5231
1243
2145
5231
1243
2145
288
68
4819
5166
2.
302
66
5222
5.
5229
703
3770
7.
288
68
4819
5166

OPRs - Top 15 (?)

Team OPR
2137 75.51
302 69.58
1243 62.67
66 56.64
33 50.70
5231 47.11
68 45.29
5229 44.96
244 43.95
2619 40.74
4819 40.58
2834 39.70
3770 37.87
5282 36.74
894 36.71

Data from FIRST's event page.

Rank Team QS ASSIST AUTO T&C TELEOP Record (W-L-T) DQ PLAYED
1 2137 22.00 370.00 706.00 290.00 170.00 11-1-0 0 12
2 33 20.00 180.00 559.00 210.00 356.00 10-2-0 0 12
3 302 18.00 270.00 509.00 300.00 402.00 9-3-0 0 12
4 5282 16.00 310.00 464.00 160.00 267.00 8-4-0 0 12
5 5231 16.00 290.00 487.00 140.00 308.00 8-4-0 0 12
6 66 16.00 270.00 429.00 270.00 409.00 8-4-0 0 12
7 5229 16.00 250.00 519.00 250.00 135.00 8-4-0 0 12
8 244 16.00 180.00 536.00 180.00 313.00 8-4-0 0 12
9 2834 15.00 330.00 449.00 160.00 198.00 7-4-1 0 12
10 288 15.00 220.00 386.00 140.00 273.00 7-4-1 0 12
11 68 14.00 330.00 515.00 160.00 183.00 7-5-0 0 12
12 894 14.00 310.00 530.00 60.00 166.00 7-5-0 0 12
13 2619 14.00 300.00 563.00 220.00 170.00 7-5-0 0 12
14 5166 14.00 280.00 433.00 130.00 137.00 7-5-0 0 12
15 3770 14.00 250.00 410.00 170.00 286.00 7-5-0 0 12
16 216 14.00 160.00 396.00 170.00 344.00 7-5-0 0 12
17 5251 14.00 140.00 416.00 150.00 160.00 7-5-0 0 12
18 5257 14.00 100.00 344.00 190.00 332.00 7-5-0 0 12
19 5150 13.00 320.00 463.00 110.00 134.00 6-5-1 0 12
20 703 13.00 210.00 498.00 190.00 132.00 6-5-1 0 12
21 5156 12.00 250.00 416.00 140.00 38.00 6-6-0 0 12
22 5203 12.00 200.00 510.00 210.00 160.00 6-6-0 0 12
23 5155 12.00 170.00 433.00 100.00 393.00 6-6-0 0 12
24 4381 10.00 240.00 311.00 120.00 112.00 5-7-0 0 12
25 5224 10.00 230.00 359.00 180.00 368.00 5-7-0 0 12
26 1243 10.00 220.00 531.00 260.00 325.00 5-7-0 0 12
27 3415 10.00 200.00 395.00 50.00 254.00 5-7-0 0 12
28 5222 10.00 170.00 396.00 90.00 290.00 5-7-0 0 12
29 5238 10.00 110.00 368.00 170.00 153.00 5-7-0 0 12
30 5017 9.00 210.00 353.00 150.00 231.00 4-7-1 0 12
31 4382 9.00 190.00 570.00 210.00 111.00 4-7-1 0 12
32 4819 8.00 230.00 529.00 130.00 260.00 4-8-0 0 12
33 5235 8.00 180.00 371.00 90.00 354.00 4-8-0 0 12
34 5215 8.00 180.00 357.00 90.00 282.00 4-8-0 0 12
35 2145 8.00 130.00 430.00 80.00 145.00 4-8-0 0 12
36 5234 8.00 100.00 345.00 70.00 266.00 4-8-0 0 12
37 5226 6.00 170.00 335.00 120.00 88.00 3-9-0 0 12
38 3570 4.00 250.00 394.00 150.00 222.00 2-10-0 0 12
39 5216 4.00 170.00 363.00 110.00 95.00 2-10-0 0 12
40 5260 4.00 120.00 325.00 130.00 140.00 2-10-0 0 12
TeamLocationImage
Auburn Hills, Michigan, USA
Ypsilanti, Michigan, USA
Ortonville, Michigan, USA
Grandville, Michigan, USA
Grandville, Michigan, USA
Grandville, Michigan, USA
Lake Orion, Michigan, USA
Saginaw, Michigan, USA
Flint, Michigan, USA
Swartz Creek, Michigan, USA
Oxford, Michigan, USA
Lake Fenton, Michigan, USA
Midland, Michigan, USA
Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, USA
Montrose, MI, USA
Alma, Michigan, USA
Midland, Michigan, USA
Richland, Michigan, USA
Saginaw, MI, USA
Mt. Pleasant, Michigan, USA
TeamLocationImage
Harbor Beach, Michigan, USA
Flint, Michigan, USA
Ubly, Michigan, USA
Pigeon, Michigan, USA
Freeland, Michigan, USA
Sanford, Michigan, USA
Frankenmuth, Michigan, USA
Essexville, Michigan, USA
Saginaw, Michigan, USA
Standish, Michigan, USA
Flint, Michigan, USA
Saginaw, Michigan, USA
Shepherd, Michigan, USA
Elsie, Michigan, USA
Chesaning, Michigan, USA
Otisville, Michigan, USA
Flint, Michigan, USA
Coleman, Michigan, USA
Owosso, Michigan, USA
Durand, Michigan, USA
Award Winner
District Chairman's Award 2137
Engineering Inspiration 302
Rookie All Star Award 5155
Winner 288
Winner 4819
Winner 68
Winner 5166
Finalist 2145
Finalist 1243
Finalist 5231
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox 4819
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers 2834
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi 33
Gracious Professionalism? Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 703
Highest Rookie Seed Award 5282
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen 4381
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors 68
Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories 4381
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation 1243
Judges Award 2619
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola 66
Rookie Inspiration Award 5216
Team Spirit Award sponsored by Chrysler 3770
Rank Team Qual Points Elim Points Alliance Points Award Points Total Points
1 68 14 30 10 5 59
2 2137 22 10 16 10 58
3 33 20 10 16 5 51
4 4819 8 30 7 5 50
5 5231 16 20 13 0 49
6 1243 10 20 13 5 48
7 5166 14 30 0 0 44
8 2619 14 10 14 5 43
9 302 18 0 15 8 41
10 5282 16 10 14 0 40
11 66 16 0 15 5 36
12 2145 8 20 4 0 32
13 2834 15 0 11 5 31
14 703 13 0 12 5 30
15 5229 16 0 12 0 28
16 244 16 0 11 0 27
17 288 15 0 10 0 25
18 3770 14 0 5 5 24
19 5203 12 10 1 0 23
20 894 14 0 9 0 23
21 4382 9 10 3 0 22
22 216 14 0 8 0 22
23 5155 12 0 0 8 20
24 4381 10 0 0 10 20
25 5224 10 0 9 0 19
26 5238 10 0 6 0 16
27 5251 14 0 0 0 14
28 5257 14 0 0 0 14
29 5150 13 0 0 0 13
30 5222 10 0 2 0 12
31 5156 12 0 0 0 12
32 3415 10 0 0 0 10
33 5017 9 0 0 0 9
34 5216 4 0 0 5 9
35 5234 8 0 0 0 8
36 5235 8 0 0 0 8
37 5215 8 0 0 0 8
38 5226 6 0 0 0 6
39 3570 4 0 0 0 4
40 5260 4 0 0 0 4

* Although points are calculated for all teams at this event, not all teams may receive points in the District Ranking System for this event.