2014 Events

Traverse City FIRST Robotics District Competition 2014

Part of the Michigan District
Add videos!

to
Traverse City Central High School in Traverse City, MI, USA
http://www.firstinmichigan.org - details on firstinspires.org

#frcmitvc ? - Search Twitter · YouTube · Chief Delphi · Flickr

Qualification Results

Match Red Alliance Blue Alliance Scores
Qualifications
4376 4398 4988 5213 4391 5110 131 73
2246 1711 3688 3886 4995 5086 59 39
4835 5230 3639 5223 1896 3537 63 102
1596 3767 3602 1684 4827 5183 81 60
2586 4970 5072 3603 3618 835 52 76
4983 5247 4375 857 1322 94 23 93
5314 4392 1711 4715 5175 4988 78 156
3767 3886 1896 835 3602 5086 74 111
2246 5213 4983 5223 5072 4375 139 38
5230 94 3618 1684 4398 4715 107 102
4995 4391 4835 5175 3639 2586 93 32
1322 5183 5110 5247 4970 4827 99 105
4376 5314 3603 3688 1596 3537 122 143
4392 4995 5072 857 3886 3602 48 141
4988 5247 835 1684 4983 5086 104 18
94 5213 4970 5175 4375 1711 68 94
1596 3618 1896 1322 4835 3688 111 111
4827 857 5230 2586 5314 4715 79 58
4398 4391 5223 3537 5110 4392 97 80
3767 4376 5183 3639 2246 3603 100 32
4835 5213 1596 4988 4970 3886 75 55
4391 1896 1322 5072 5110 857 63 121
4827 5086 4392 3639 4376 4375 119 118
4398 5183 3603 1711 4715 5247 47 109
3618 3602 5223 3767 3688 94 111 83
1684 835 5175 2246 3537 5314 86 89
4983 4995 4988 5230 2586 4376 65 67
3886 4715 5223 5110 3618 5086 16 78
835 3639 4392 1711 4391 1596 126 132
4995 4375 2586 94 3537 1684 61 83
3688 5247 5230 5072 3602 5213 141 72
1896 4835 4983 5175 4827 3603 27 39
857 5314 4398 2246 3767 4970 126 59
5183 3537 3886 1322 5086 5230 48 66
3639 5072 4827 3618 1684 3688 46 227
3603 3767 5247 4392 4391 5175 49 92
4988 4835 5110 94 5183 4983 50 79
2586 857 2246 1322 5223 1711 260 48
1596 4970 4376 4995 4398 3602 49 52
5213 4375 4715 5314 1896 835 119 66
94 5086 5072 2586 4827 4835 48 54
1711 5230 4970 1684 3767 4392 131 97
5183 4391 3602 4983 5314 5175 98 42
1322 3639 4995 4398 835 5110 93 158
5213 857 5223 4988 3603 1596 166 37
3618 3886 2246 3537 5247 4376 58 78
4375 1896 1684 3688 4715 4391 52 201
3602 4970 5110 2586 1711 5086 128 117
3767 4827 4983 3537 835 5213 129 44
2246 4392 4715 4835 5183 5072 103 53
5175 3688 4398 4988 857 4375 81 168
3603 5223 94 4376 3886 1322 98 131
1596 5314 5230 3618 3639 5247 128 87
1896 3688 5110 4995 1711 3767 150 105
3537 4715 4970 4827 3886 4391 49 79
5314 3639 94 4983 4398 5072 111 98
2586 4988 5223 5247 1896 5183 49 93
3602 4376 1684 857 835 4835 102 126
1322 3618 5175 5230 5213 4392 92 16
5086 4375 3603 1596 2246 4995 28 125
2586 3886 3688 4983 857 3639 123 62
1711 4827 835 4398 4835 5247 119 38
3537 5175 3602 5110 5223 1596 125 38
2246 1896 94 4970 4392 3603 41 96
4988 1684 5072 3767 4375 1322 123 129
5086 5314 5183 5213 4995 3618 183 127
4376 4391 2246 4715 5230 1896 182 48
4375 3537 4398 4988 3602 3688 77 191
2586 835 3767 4392 1596 94 105 114
4715 4827 1322 5223 5247 4995 74 57
5110 4983 1711 3603 5230 5072 50 42
5183 5213 5175 3639 3886 1684 71 142
4376 5086 4835 5314 4970 4391 124 97
3618 4827 3537 857 1711 3603 114 129
3602 4715 3639 4988 2246 1322 98 134
3886 5213 4398 4391 94 2586 157 68
5314 5110 4375 4835 3767 3618 64 179
5175 5247 1596 4376 1896 5072 51 46
857 3688 5086 5183 5230 835 118 62
4970 1684 4995 5223 4983 4392 98 39

Alliances

# Captain Pick 1 Pick 2
1 857 3688 2586
2 4827 1322 4398
3 3602 4391 4988
4 1596 4376 4970
5 1711 3618 835
6 2246 5086 5213
7 5175 94 3767
8 5247 4375 1684

Elimination Results

Match Red Alliance Blue Alliance Scores
Quarterfinals
3688 857 2586 5247 4375 1684 231 101
2586 857 3688 1684 4375 5247 212 68
4970 4376 1596 1711 3618 835 156 89
1596 4970 4376 3618 835 1711 150 132
4827 1322 4398 5175 3767 94 143 59
4398 1322 4827 94 5175 3767 37 83
4398 4827 1322 3767 5175 94 99 64
4391 3602 4988 5213 5086 2246 247 140
3602 4391 4988 5213 2246 5086 221 48
Semifinals
2586 857 3688 1596 4376 4970 172 126
3688 857 2586 4376 1596 4970 206 165
1322 4827 4398 3602 4988 4391 123 157
4827 1322 4398 4988 4391 3602 55 152
Finals
857 3688 2586 4988 4391 3602 181 112
2586 3688 857 4391 3602 4988 121 188
857 2586 3688 4988 3602 4391 131 210

Elimination Bracket

1.
857
3688
2586
857
3688
2586
857
3688
2586
3602
4391
4988
3602
4391
4988
3.
3602
4391
4988
8.
5247
4375
1684
6.
2246
5086
5213
4.
1596
4376
4970
1596
4376
4970
4827
1322
4398
2.
4827
1322
4398
5.
1711
3618
835
7.
5175
94
3767

OPRs - Top 15 (?)

Team OPR
857 77.14
3688 72.14
3618 61.00
4376 49.97
4988 47.79
4391 46.67
3767 40.42
5314 40.08
3602 40.07
2246 39.94
1684 38.68
1711 38.41
5213 36.94
835 36.48
4398 35.66

Data from FIRST's event page.

Rank Team QS ASSIST AUTO T&C TELEOP Record (W-L-T) DQ PLAYED
1 857 22.00 460.00 492.00 300.00 337.00 11-1-0 0 12
2 3688 19.00 440.00 607.00 280.00 301.00 9-2-1 0 12
3 4827 18.00 390.00 267.00 210.00 150.00 9-3-0 0 12
4 3602 18.00 260.00 454.00 250.00 346.00 9-3-0 0 12
5 1596 17.00 220.00 375.00 210.00 279.00 8-3-1 0 12
6 1711 16.00 410.00 376.00 220.00 165.00 8-4-0 0 12
7 4391 16.00 320.00 520.00 240.00 195.00 8-4-0 0 12
8 2246 16.00 240.00 352.00 240.00 449.00 8-4-0 0 12
9 3618 15.00 290.00 503.00 260.00 314.00 7-4-1 0 12
10 1322 15.00 270.00 365.00 300.00 198.00 7-4-1 0 12
11 4376 14.00 320.00 428.00 280.00 222.00 7-5-0 0 12
12 5086 14.00 260.00 406.00 250.00 133.00 7-5-0 0 12
13 5175 14.00 250.00 366.00 110.00 235.00 7-5-0 0 12
14 5247 14.00 250.00 349.00 120.00 216.00 7-5-0 0 12
15 5230 14.00 230.00 378.00 170.00 172.00 7-5-0 0 12
16 4835 13.00 240.00 384.00 160.00 209.00 6-5-1 0 12
17 4988 12.00 420.00 378.00 210.00 255.00 6-6-0 0 12
18 4715 12.00 370.00 357.00 100.00 306.00 6-6-0 0 12
19 4398 12.00 320.00 379.00 130.00 335.00 6-6-0 0 12
20 3886 12.00 310.00 368.00 140.00 245.00 6-6-0 0 12
21 5110 12.00 250.00 346.00 160.00 333.00 6-6-0 0 12
22 3537 12.00 240.00 350.00 140.00 302.00 6-6-0 0 12
23 835 12.00 200.00 459.00 200.00 324.00 6-6-0 0 12
24 94 12.00 180.00 468.00 200.00 145.00 6-6-0 0 12
25 3767 10.00 340.00 375.00 250.00 225.00 5-7-0 0 12
26 5314 10.00 300.00 479.00 130.00 255.00 5-7-0 0 12
27 4970 10.00 280.00 368.00 150.00 189.00 5-7-0 0 12
28 4392 10.00 280.00 317.00 170.00 241.00 5-7-0 0 12
29 5213 10.00 230.00 430.00 170.00 297.00 5-7-0 0 12
30 5183 10.00 220.00 403.00 150.00 220.00 5-7-0 0 12
31 1684 8.00 400.00 453.00 150.00 187.00 4-8-0 0 12
32 2586 8.00 360.00 359.00 150.00 177.00 4-8-0 0 12
33 4375 8.00 340.00 366.00 110.00 155.00 4-8-0 0 12
34 4983 8.00 260.00 318.00 90.00 103.00 4-8-0 0 12
35 4995 8.00 220.00 397.00 180.00 166.00 4-8-0 0 12
36 3603 8.00 190.00 328.00 170.00 107.00 4-8-0 0 12
37 1896 7.00 140.00 355.00 110.00 268.00 3-8-1 0 12
38 5223 6.00 200.00 265.00 140.00 114.00 3-7-0 2 12
39 3639 4.00 300.00 327.00 110.00 273.00 2-10-0 0 12
40 5072 2.00 260.00 278.00 120.00 129.00 1-11-0 0 12
TeamLocationImage
Southfield, Michigan, USA
Beverly Hills, Michigan, USA
Houghton, Michigan, USA
Fenton, Michigan, USA
Sault Sainte Marie, Michigan, USA
Lapeer, Michigan, USA
Traverse City, Michigan, USA
Traverse City, Michigan, USA
Johannesburg, Michigan, USA
Calumet, Michigan, USA
Indian River, Michigan, USA
Escanaba, Michigan, USA
Reed City, Michigan, USA
Petoskey, Michigan, USA
Mesick, MI, USA
Suttons Bay, Michigan, USA
Traverse City, Michigan, USA
Traverse City, Michigan, USA
Ishpeming, Michigan, USA
Charlevoix, Michigan, USA
TeamLocationImage
Gladstone, Michigan, USA
Brimley, Michigan, USA
Traverse City, Michigan, USA
Cooks, Michigan, USA
Negaunee, Michigan, USA
Manistique, Michigan, USA
Harris, Michigan, USA
Mancelona, Michigan, USA
Cedarville, Michigan, USA
Paradise, Michigan, USA
DeTour, Michigan, USA
Cadillac, Michigan, USA
Elk Rapids, Michigan, USA
Pickford, Michigan, USA
Gaylord, Michigan, USA
St. Ignace, Michigan, USA
Hillman, MI, USA
Alpena, Michigan, USA
East Jordan, Michigan, USA
Pellston, Michigan, USA
Award Winner
District Chairman's Award 1711
Engineering Inspiration 857
Rookie All Star Award 5230
Winner 3602
Winner 4988
Winner 4391
Finalist 3688
Finalist 857
Finalist 2586
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox 1596
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers 1711
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi 1684
Gracious Professionalism? Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 4376
Highest Rookie Seed Award 5086
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen 2246
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors 3688
Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories 3618
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation 3618
Judges Award 5110
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola 3602
Rookie Inspiration Award 5086
Team Spirit Award sponsored by Chrysler 94
Rank Team Qual Points Elim Points Alliance Points Award Points Total Points
1 3602 18 30 14 5 67
2 857 22 20 16 8 66
3 4391 16 30 14 0 60
4 3688 19 20 16 5 60
5 1596 17 10 13 5 45
6 4988 12 30 3 0 45
7 4827 18 10 15 0 43
8 1711 16 0 12 15 43
9 4376 14 10 13 5 42
10 1322 15 10 15 0 40
11 3618 15 0 12 10 37
12 2246 16 0 11 5 32
13 5086 14 0 11 5 30
14 2586 8 20 1 0 29
15 94 12 0 10 5 27
16 4398 12 10 2 0 24
17 5175 14 0 10 0 24
18 4970 10 10 4 0 24
19 5247 14 0 9 0 23
20 5230 14 0 0 8 22
21 1684 8 0 8 5 21
22 3767 10 0 7 0 17
23 5110 12 0 0 5 17
24 4375 8 0 9 0 17
25 835 12 0 5 0 17
26 5213 10 0 6 0 16
27 4835 13 0 0 0 13
28 4715 12 0 0 0 12
29 3537 12 0 0 0 12
30 3886 12 0 0 0 12
31 4392 10 0 0 0 10
32 5183 10 0 0 0 10
33 5314 10 0 0 0 10
34 5223 8 0 0 0 8
35 3603 8 0 0 0 8
36 4983 8 0 0 0 8
37 4995 8 0 0 0 8
38 1896 7 0 0 0 7
39 3639 4 0 0 0 4
40 5072 2 0 0 0 2

* Although points are calculated for all teams at this event, not all teams may receive points in the District Ranking System for this event.