2014 Events

West Michigan FIRST Robotics District Competition 2014

Part of the Michigan District
Add videos!

to
Grand Valley State University in Allendale, MI, USA
http://www.firstinmichigan.org - details on firstinspires.org

#frcmiwmi ? - Search Twitter · YouTube · Chief Delphi · Flickr

Qualification Results

Match Red Alliance Blue Alliance Scores
Qualifications
247 4327 3572 5316 4482 5162 51 45
494 5161 4004 2771 4967 141 210 170
4368 1677 2405 2767 2075 858 5 155
4003 4453 107 3234 5069 4956 165 102
3875 4483 85 904 4237 1918 38 110
4855 3546 3458 74 1506 4337 42 85
70 2054 5316 5255 3357 4368 225 81
247 4967 4003 2767 4483 4956 130 102
4482 494 3234 1918 4337 5161 97 65
74 5162 3458 2054 4237 4453 62 45
858 3875 4004 4327 2075 5255 166 115
141 85 4855 2771 70 1677 91 145
107 5069 2405 3572 3546 904 85 42
1506 4004 4483 3357 494 2054 98 170
5162 4368 2075 5255 2771 5161 135 105
70 4337 141 3234 3572 1918 95 136
4327 74 4003 2767 3357 904 117 92
2405 4237 4482 4453 3875 4967 81 86
4855 107 1677 3458 5316 4956 81 113
3546 1506 5069 247 85 858 46 61
4967 4327 4368 3234 4337 4453 121 63
4482 1918 3357 3458 2405 2771 160 100
4956 3572 4004 4855 5162 3875 87 38
1506 4237 85 107 5255 2054 26 156
2075 74 494 3546 70 247 105 92
4003 904 5316 858 4483 5161 122 81
1677 141 1918 5069 2767 4237 70 115
2054 85 2405 247 74 3234 37 92
2771 4337 3572 4967 107 4004 141 97
1677 5069 494 4368 5316 3875 181 26
5255 70 5162 4003 1506 4482 185 150
4327 4855 2767 141 3458 3357 73 50
904 4453 4956 2075 3546 5161 46 95
858 1677 5162 4483 4482 107 120 247
2767 247 2405 5069 4004 70 117 151
3875 2771 904 2054 4855 4337 70 165
4237 3234 4368 1506 3357 4956 38 112
3458 5161 3572 85 494 4003 77 255
4483 1918 2075 4453 4327 858 73 37
5316 5255 141 74 3546 4967 47 150
70 4956 494 85 3357 5069 170 66
2054 2771 4327 4237 4003 1677 121 112
5161 4453 1506 2405 74 4004 33 133
2767 5255 4482 107 904 3234 165 71
141 5162 247 4368 1918 858 85 210
3875 2075 3458 4967 5316 3572 102 146
4337 3546 4482 4483 4855 4237 61 38
1506 1918 5255 4956 1677 5161 131 187
4368 247 4453 141 4327 107 33 100
3546 3875 2405 4003 3458 2767 47 271
4483 4967 3234 4855 74 858 66 215
5316 2771 4004 85 70 904 130 141
4337 5162 3357 5069 2075 2054 196 115
494 5255 4483 3572 2405 4855 130 105
4956 2771 1918 3546 4327 5316 117 78
4482 74 5069 4368 4004 3458 176 102
4337 4003 2075 107 247 494 111 130
3234 141 5161 3875 4237 3357 116 105
2054 4967 858 5162 3572 85 140 122
4453 70 2767 904 1506 1677 181 55
4337 4956 4237 2405 494 4327 55 116
4368 85 4482 141 3546 4003 46 147
5069 4483 2771 1506 2075 3234 141 141
904 4004 247 1677 5255 3458 78 16
3572 858 3357 1918 74 4453 151 200
2054 2767 5162 5161 5316 4855 326 28
3875 107 1506 70 4967 4482 105 210
4327 3458 85 4368 4483 3572 73 107
4855 4003 3234 2075 4237 247 176 58
4453 3357 1677 904 5162 4967 71 166
1918 3546 107 4004 2054 141 165 100
4337 5316 5069 2405 70 5161 70 125
4956 858 5255 2767 2771 494 66 181
74 3357 107 3875 1677 247 225 63
1918 4855 4967 4003 4368 5069 210 146
904 2405 2075 141 1506 494 86 86
858 5316 4237 4337 5255 4004 100 195
70 3234 3458 4483 3546 5162 123 77
2767 3875 3572 2771 4453 85 135 81
2054 5161 74 4956 4327 4482 152 70

Alliances

Alliance Captain Pick 1 Pick 2
Alliance 1 74 70 5316
Alliance 2 494 2054 4956
Alliance 3 4967 1918 141
Alliance 4 2767 4003 5069
Alliance 5 107 2771 2075
Alliance 6 4482 858 4337
Alliance 7 4004 3572 5162
Alliance 8 4327 3234 1506

Elimination Results

Match Red Alliance Blue Alliance Scores
Quarterfinals
5316 70 74 4327 1506 3234 211 74
74 70 5316 3234 1506 4327 157 88
4003 2767 5069 2771 2075 107 158 180
4003 2767 5069 107 2771 2075 116 210
2054 494 4956 3572 4004 5162 200 61
494 2054 4956 5162 4004 3572 195 81
4967 1918 141 4337 4482 858 235 107
141 1918 4967 858 4337 4482 200 95
Semifinals
5316 70 74 2771 2075 107 135 136
74 70 5316 2075 107 2771 126 176
494 4956 2054 1918 141 4967 115 176
2054 4956 494 4967 141 1918 151 145
2054 4956 494 1918 141 4967 135 81
Finals
2075 107 2771 494 4956 2054 136 215
2771 2075 107 494 2054 4956 155 220

Elimination Bracket

1.
74
70
5316
74
70
5316
107
2771
2075
494
2054
4956
4967
1918
141
3.
4967
1918
141
8.
4327
3234
1506
6.
4482
858
4337
4.
2767
4003
5069
107
2771
2075
494
2054
4956
2.
494
2054
4956
5.
107
2771
2075
7.
4004
3572
5162

OPRs - Top 15 (?)

Team OPR
4003 99.33
70 86.73
2767 85.92
1918 73.66
494 72.30
107 65.61
2054 64.48
74 62.42
4967 62.20
5162 59.94
4004 56.84
858 54.69
2771 54.18
3357 49.60
4482 42.70

Data from FIRST's event page.

Rank Team QS ASSIST AUTO T&C TELEOP Record (W-L-T) DQ PLAYED QS/Match*
1 74 24.00 390.00 612.00 280.00 430.00 12-0-0 0 12 2.0
2 494 23.00 530.00 596.00 330.00 375.00 11-0-1 0 12 1.92
3 70 20.00 510.00 716.00 320.00 297.00 10-2-0 0 12 1.67
4 4967 18.00 530.00 646.00 170.00 346.00 9-3-0 0 12 1.5
5 2767 18.00 380.00 670.00 320.00 543.00 9-3-0 0 12 1.5
6 1918 18.00 340.00 591.00 290.00 426.00 9-3-0 0 12 1.5
7 2054 16.00 430.00 566.00 300.00 456.00 8-4-0 0 12 1.33
8 4003 16.00 410.00 560.00 280.00 652.00 8-4-0 0 12 1.33
9 107 16.00 360.00 550.00 240.00 477.00 8-4-0 0 12 1.33
10 4482 14.00 420.00 478.00 180.00 430.00 7-5-0 0 12 1.17
11 4004 14.00 370.00 531.00 270.00 376.00 7-5-0 0 12 1.17
12 3572 14.00 340.00 475.00 180.00 305.00 7-5-0 0 12 1.17
13 4327 14.00 340.00 393.00 110.00 229.00 7-5-0 0 12 1.17
14 3234 13.00 240.00 442.00 260.00 279.00 6-5-1 0 12 1.08
15 5162 12.00 330.00 486.00 270.00 471.00 6-6-0 0 12 1.0
16 2075 12.00 310.00 521.00 130.00 330.00 5-5-2 0 12 1.0
17 858 12.00 260.00 567.00 230.00 445.00 6-6-0 0 12 1.0
18 4956 12.00 220.00 445.00 150.00 412.00 6-6-0 0 12 1.0
19 5161 12.00 200.00 412.00 210.00 452.00 6-6-0 0 12 1.0
20 4337 12.00 180.00 411.00 220.00 491.00 6-6-0 0 12 1.0
21 247 12.00 150.00 393.00 150.00 297.00 6-6-0 0 12 1.0
22 2771 11.00 410.00 486.00 200.00 406.00 5-6-1 0 12 0.92
23 5069 11.00 260.00 635.00 210.00 289.00 5-6-1 0 12 0.92
24 904 11.00 210.00 525.00 130.00 214.00 5-6-1 0 12 0.92
25 3357 10.00 310.00 560.00 150.00 459.00 5-7-0 0 12 0.83
26 4855 10.00 270.00 458.00 230.00 304.00 5-7-0 0 12 0.83
27 5255 10.00 270.00 436.00 170.00 516.00 5-7-0 0 12 0.83
28 3546 10.00 240.00 357.00 190.00 255.00 5-7-0 0 12 0.83
29 4483 9.00 190.00 459.00 200.00 349.00 4-7-1 0 12 0.75
30 2405 9.00 180.00 405.00 200.00 252.00 4-7-1 0 12 0.75
31 5316 8.00 240.00 436.00 190.00 264.00 4-8-0 0 12 0.67
32 3458 8.00 230.00 442.00 140.00 319.00 4-8-0 0 12 0.67
33 4368 8.00 210.00 388.00 130.00 322.00 4-8-0 0 12 0.67
34 4453 8.00 190.00 396.00 140.00 315.00 4-8-0 0 12 0.67
35 141 7.00 210.00 440.00 140.00 367.00 3-8-1 0 12 0.58
36 85 6.00 270.00 371.00 120.00 276.00 3-9-0 0 12 0.5
37 3875 6.00 210.00 399.00 70.00 302.00 3-9-0 0 12 0.5
38 1506 6.00 190.00 556.00 100.00 222.00 2-8-2 0 12 0.5
39 1677 6.00 180.00 385.00 160.00 381.00 3-9-0 0 12 0.5
40 4237 4.00 130.00 437.00 100.00 216.00 2-10-0 0 12 0.33

*This column is calculated for your convenience by The Blue Alliance using data provided by FIRST and is not official.

TeamLocationImage
Goodrich, Michigan, USA
Holland, Michigan, USA
Zeeland, Michigan, USA
Holland, Michigan, USA
Holland, Michigan, USA
Berkley, Michigan, USA
Goodrich, Michigan, USA
Wyoming, Michigan, USA
Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA
Flint, Michigan, USA
Kalamazoo, Michigan, USA
Fremont, Michigan, USA
Hopkins, Michigan, USA
Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA
Fruitport, Michigan, USA
Kalamazoo, Michigan, USA
Grandville, Michigan, USA
Lowell, Michigan, USA
Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA
Holland, Michigan, USA
TeamLocationImage
Grand Haven, Michigan, USA
Norton Shores, Michigan, USA
Kentwood, Michigan, USA
Allendale, Michigan, USA
Muskegon, Michigan, USA
Stevensville, Michigan, USA
Battle Creek, Michigan, USA
Holton, Michigan, USA
Vicksburg, Michigan, USA
Marshall, Michigan, USA
Kalamazoo, Michigan, USA
Battle Creek, MI, USA
South Haven, Michigan, USA
Whitehall, Michigan, USA
Belmont, Michigan, USA
Edwardsburg, Michigan, USA
Plainwell, Michigan, USA
Big Rapids, Michigan, USA
Muskegon Heights, Michigan, USA
SARANAC, Michigan, USA
Award Winner
District Chairman's Award 1506
Engineering Inspiration 2771
Rookie All Star Award 4956
Winner 4956
Winner 2054
Winner 494
Finalist 2075
Finalist 107
Finalist 2771
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox 141
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers 4237
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi 2767
Gracious Professionalism? Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 2405
Highest Rookie Seed Award 4967
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen 2075
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors 494
Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories 4237
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation 4004
Judges Award 74
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola 70
Rookie Inspiration Award 4967
Team Spirit Award sponsored by Chrysler 4482
Rank Team Qual Points Elim Points Alliance Points Award Points Total Points
1 494 23 30 15 5 73
2 2054 16 30 15 0 61
3 74 24 10 16 5 55
4 4956 12 30 2 8 52
5 2771 11 20 12 8 51
6 70 20 10 16 5 51
7 107 16 20 12 0 48
8 4967 18 10 14 5 47
9 2075 12 20 5 5 42
10 1918 18 10 14 0 42
11 2767 18 0 13 5 36
12 4482 14 0 11 5 30
13 4003 16 0 13 0 29
14 4004 14 0 10 5 29
15 141 7 10 3 5 25
16 3572 14 0 10 0 24
17 1506 6 0 8 10 24
18 4327 14 0 9 0 23
19 858 12 0 11 0 23
20 3234 13 0 9 0 22
21 5316 8 10 1 0 19
22 5162 12 0 7 0 19
23 4337 12 0 6 0 18
24 5069 11 0 4 0 15
25 2405 9 0 0 5 14
26 4237 4 0 0 10 14
27 247 12 0 0 0 12
28 5161 12 0 0 0 12
29 904 11 0 0 0 11
30 3357 10 0 0 0 10
31 4855 10 0 0 0 10
32 5255 10 0 0 0 10
33 3546 10 0 0 0 10
34 4483 9 0 0 0 9
35 4368 8 0 0 0 8
36 4453 8 0 0 0 8
37 3458 8 0 0 0 8
38 3875 6 0 0 0 6
39 1677 6 0 0 0 6
40 85 6 0 0 0 6

* Although points are calculated for all teams at this event, not all teams may receive points in the District Ranking System for this event.