From West Hills, California, USA
aka NASA JPL/Xerox/Aerojet Rocketdyne/Lockheed Martin/Comcast NBCUniversal/Cooler Master/MetalChem/Jaytech Welding/Solidworks&Chaminade College Preparatory High School
Rookie Year: 2003
http://team1138robotics.com
Home Championship: Houston, 2017


Add Social Media! team1138 · team1138 · team_1138 · team1138

Competition List:

Year Event Awards
2019 Beach Blitz
2019 Ventura Regional FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award (Giovanni Giacalone)
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors
2019 Arizona North Regional
2018 Ventura Regional FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award (Gioia Melian)
FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award (Anupam Batra)
Judges' Award
2018 Arizona North Regional
2017 Las Vegas Regional Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox
2017 Ventura Regional
2016 Fall Classic (Day 1)
2016 Colorado Regional
2016 Los Angeles Regional
2015 Fall Classic (Saturday)
2015 Colorado Regional
2015 Los Angeles Regional sponsored by The Roddenberry Foundation FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award (Julian O'Neill)
2014 Fall Classic (Saturday)
2014 Newton Division
2014 Colorado Regional Regional Winner
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors
2014 Los Angeles Regional sponsored by The Roddenberry Foundation
2013 Curie Division
2013 Inland Empire Regional Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson
2013 San Diego Regional Regional Winners
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers
2012 Los Angeles Regional
2012 San Diego Regional Regional Finalists
2011 Archimedes Division
2011 Los Angeles Regional Regional Chairman's Award
2011 BAE Systems/Granite State Regional Judges Award
2010 Los Angeles Regional
2010 San Diego Regional
2009 Newton Division
2009 Hawaii Regional Chrysler Team Spirit Award
2009 Los Angeles Regional Regional Chairman's Award
Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers Entrepreneurship Award
2009 BAE Granite State Regional Engineering Inspiration Award
2008 Galileo Division
2008 Hawaii Regional Judges Award
2008 San Diego Regional
2007 Newton Division
2007 Boilermaker Regional Judges Award
2007 Los Angeles Regional Regional Engineering Inspiration Award
2006 Archimedes Division
2006 Southern California Regional Regional Winner
2006 BAE SYSTEMS Granite State Regional
2005 Archimedes Division
2005 Southern California Regional
2004 Southern California Regional
2004 Sacramento Regional
2003 Southern California Regional