From Riviera Beach, Florida, USA
aka Propp Family Foundation/Canon/Aerojet Rocketdyne/EDF/UTC/Lockheed Martin/FP&L/Florida Turbine Technologies/State of Florida&Inlet Grove Cmty High School&Suncoast High School
Rookie Year: 1998
http://www.179swampthing.org
Home Championship: Houston, 2017


Add Social Media! childrenoftheswamp · swampthing179 · frc179swamp · team179

Competition List:

Year Event Awards
2020 Orlando Regional
2019 ROBOTICON Tampa Bay
2019 Space Coast Showdown
2019 Einstein Field (Houston)
2019 Galileo Division Championship Subdivision Winner
2019 South Florida Regional Regional Winners
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation
2019 Orlando Regional Autonomous Award sponsored by Ford
2018 WVROX
2018 Roebling Division Championship Subdivision Finalist
2018 South Florida Regional Regional Winners
2018 Orlando Regional Regional Winners
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox
2017 ROBOTICON Tampa Bay
2017 Carver Division
2017 Rocket City Regional Regional Winners
2017 South Florida Regional Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen
2016 ROBOTICON Tampa Bay Winner
2016 Panther Prowl
2016 Indiana Robotics Invitational
2016 Newton Division
2016 South Florida Regional Regional Finalists
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen
2016 Rocket City Regional Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi
2016 Palmetto Regional Regional Winners
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi
2015 Indiana Robotics Invitational
2015 Bayou Regional Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi
2015 South Florida Regional Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi
2014 Panther Prowl
2014 Indiana Robotics Invitational
2014 Galileo Division
2014 South Florida Regional Woodie Flowers Finalist Award (James Comstock)
Regional Winner
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen
2014 Orlando Regional Regional Finalist
2013 South Florida Regional Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors
2013 Orlando Regional Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi
2012 South Florida Regional Engineering Excellence Award sponsored by Delphi
2012 Orlando Regional
2011 Newton Division
2011 Florida Regional Winner
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation
2010 Florida Regional Coopertition Award
2009 Indiana Robotics Invitational
2009 Galileo Division
2009 Florida Regional Regional Winner
2008 Newton Division
2008 Florida Regional Regional Finalist
Delphi "Driving Tomorrow's Technology" Award
2007 Einstein Field Championship - Championship Finalist
2007 Archimedes Division Archimedes - Division Winner
2007 Florida Regional Regional Finalist
2006 Archimedes Division
2006 Florida Regional
2005 Archimedes Division Division Finalist
2005 Palmetto Regional Regional Winner
2005 Florida Regional Regional Winner
Delphi "Driving Tomorrow's Technology"
2004 Curie Division
2004 Florida Regional Judges Award Friday
2003 Curie Division
2003 Central Florida Regional
2002 NASA KSC Southeast Regional
2001 NASA KSC Southeast Regional
2000 National Championship
2000 Kennedy Space Center Southeast Regional
1999 National Championship
1999 Kennedy Space Center Regional
1998 National Championship
1998 Southwest Regional Rookie All-Star