From Girard, Ohio, USA
aka Aptiv Foundation /Ron Robinson/Youngstown Electric Supply Company (YESCO)/Sayak Foundation/JA McMahon Inc./Girard-Liberty Rotary Club/GM Foundation&Girard High School
Rookie Year: 2000
http://www.robocats.org
Home Championship: St. Louis, 2017 | Detroit, 2018+


Add Social Media! robocats379

Competition List:

Year Event Awards
2020 SBPLI Long Island Regional #2
2019 Mahoning Valley Robotics Challenge
2019 WOW Alliance Championship
2019 Tesla Division
2019 Buckeye Regional Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi
Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories
2019 Greater Pittsburgh Regional Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers
2019 Palmetto Regional Regional Engineering Inspiration Award
Regional Finalists
2018 2018 CORI Invitational
2018 Mahoning Valley Robotics Challenge
2018 WOW Alliance District Championship
2018 Curie Division
2018 Buckeye Regional Regional Finalists
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson
Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories
Wildcard
2018 Miami Valley Regional Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors
2017 Mahoning Valley Robotics Challenge
2017 WOW Championship
2017 Darwin Division
2017 Buckeye Regional Woodie Flowers Finalist Award (Judy Barber)
Regional Finalists
Judges' Award
Wildcard
2017 Miami Valley Regional Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers
2016 Ohio FRC State Championship
2016 Einstein Field
2016 Curie Division Championship Subdivision Winner
2016 Midwest Regional Regional Engineering Inspiration Award
2016 Buckeye Regional FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award (Avery Tinkey)
Regional Finalists
2015 Indiana Robotics Invitational
2015 Curie Division
2015 Buckeye Regional Regional Engineering Inspiration Award
Regional Winners
2015 Greater Pittsburgh Regional Regional Finalists
Team Spirit Award sponsored by Chrysler
2014 Buckeye Regional Regional Finalist
Team Spirit Award sponsored by Chrysler
2014 New York Tech Valley Regional
2013 Archimedes Division
2013 Washington DC Regional Regional Winners
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola
2013 Queen City Regional Regional Winners
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation
2012 Indiana Robotics Invitational
2012 Queen City Regional
2012 Buckeye Regional Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola
2012 Pittsburgh Regional Regional Finalists
Engineering Excellence Award sponsored by Delphi
2011 Rah Cha Cha Ruckus
2011 Buckeye Regional Team Spirit Award sponsored by Chrysler
2011 Smoky Mountain Regional Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers
2010 Rah Cha Cha Ruckus
2010 Galileo Division
2010 North Carolina Regional Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers
2010 Buckeye Regional Engineering Inspiration Award
Woodie Flowers Finalist Award (Joseph Jeswald)
2009 Chesapeake Regional
2009 Pittsburgh Regional Imagery Award
2009 Buckeye Regional
2008 Kettering Kickoff
2008 Buckeye Regional Chrysler Team Spirit Award
2008 Pittsburgh Regional Chrysler Team Spirit Award
2007 Galileo Division
2007 Greater Toronto Regional
2007 Buckeye Regional Regional Winner
DaimlerChrysler Team Spirit Award
2007 Pittsburgh Regional
2006 Newton Division
2006 Philadelphia Regional Kleiner, Perkins, Caufield and Byers Entrepreneurship Award
2006 Detroit Regional Engineering Inspiration Award
2006 Buckeye Regional Kleiner, Perkins, Caufield and Byers Entrepreneurship Award
2005 Newton Division
2005 Buckeye Regional
2005 Pittsburgh Regional Team Spirit Award
2004 Curie Division
2004 Greater Toronto Regional
2004 Buckeye Regional Regional Chairman’s Award
Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers Entrepreneurship
2004 Pittsburgh Regional Johnson & Johnson Sportsmanship Award
Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers Entrepreneurship
2003 Galileo Division
2003 Pittsburgh Regional Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers Entrepreneurship
2003 Buckeye Regional Engineering Inspiration Award
2002 Canadian Regional Regional Finalist
2002 Great Lakes Regional
2002 Buckeye Regional
2001 Great Lakes Regional
2001 NASA Langley Regional
2000 National Championship
2000 Philadelphia Alliance Regional
2000 Great Lakes Regional