From Zeeland, Michigan, USA
aka Herman Miller Foundation/ITW Drawform/Trans-matic/Request Foods/Lakeshore Cutting/Mead Johnson Nutritionals/ODL/Gentex/Midway Machine Techlologies/Town & Country Group/Plascore/Consumers Energy/Global Concepts/Disher Design/JR Automation/Challenge Mfg. Company/Hilman Automation/Koops/Superior Cutting Services/Zeeland Farm Service/Woodward&Zeeland West High School&Zeeland East High School
Rookie Year: 1996
http://www.bob85.com
Home Championship: St. Louis, 2017 | Detroit, 2018+


Add Social Media! frc-team-85

Competition List:

Year Event Awards
2019 Carson Division
2019 Michigan State Championship - Dow Division
2019 FIM District West Michigan Event Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation
2019 FIM District St. Joseph Event Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors
Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories
2018 Tesla Division
2018 Michigan State Championship - Ford Division Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation
2018 FIM District West Michigan Event District Event Winner
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors
2018 FIM District St. Joseph Event Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation
2017 West Michigan Robotics Invitational
2017 Daly Division
2017 Michigan State Championship
2017 Michigan State Championship - Consumers Energy Division District Championship Winner
2017 FIM District - West Michigan Event Judges' Award
2017 FIM District - St. Joseph Event District Event Finalist
2016 West Michigan Robotics Invitational
2016 Summer Heat
2016 Carver Division
2016 Michigan State Championship
2016 FIM District - West Michigan Event District Chairman's Award
District Event Finalist
2016 FIM District - Lakeview Event District Engineering Inspiration Award
District Event Winner
2015 West Michigan Robotics Invitational
2015 Carson Division
2015 FIRST in Michigan District Championship
2015 FIM District - West Michigan Event
2015 FIM District - Kentwood Event Quality Award sponsored by Motorola
2014 West Michigan Robotics Invitational
2014 Lansing FIRST Robotics District Competition Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi
2014 St. Joseph FIRST Robotics District Competition Finalist
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors
2014 West Michigan FIRST Robotics District Competition
2013 Bedford FIRST Robotics District Competition Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox
2013 West Michigan FIRST Robotics District Competition
2013 Gull Lake FIRST Robotics District Competition
2012 Curie Division
2012 Michigan FRC State Championship
2012 West Michigan FIRST Robotics District Competition Regional Finalists
Team Spirit Award sponsored by Chrysler
2012 Gull Lake FIRST Robotics District Competition Regional Chairman's Award
Regional Winners
2011 Michigan FIRST Robotics District Competition State Championship
2011 West Michigan FIRST Robotics District Competition
2011 Traverse City FIRST Robotics District Competition
2010 Galileo Division
2010 Michigan FIRST Robotics Competition State Championship
2010 West Michigan FIRST Robotics District Competition
2010 Traverse City FIRST Robotics District Competition Regional Chairman's Award
2009 Newton Division Newton - Division Finalist
2009 Michigan FIRST Robotics Competition State Championship
2009 West Michigan FIRST Robotics District Competition Regional Finalist
Johnson & Johnson Gracious Professionalism
2009 Traverse City FIRST Robotics District Competition Regional Engineering Inspiration Award
Regional Winner
2008 Archimedes Division
2008 West Michigan Regional
2008 St. Louis Regional
2007 Archimedes Division Archimedes - Division Finalist
2007 West Michigan Regional Regional Engineering Inspiration Award
2007 Boilermaker Regional General Motors Industrial Design Award
2006 Newton Division
2006 West Michigan Regional Regional Finalist
Johnson and Johnson Sportsmanship Award
2006 Boilermaker Regional Regional Winner
Judge's Award (Day 1)
2005 Curie Division Division Finalist
2005 West Michigan Regional Xerox Creativity
2005 Great Lakes Regional
2004 West Michigan Regional Judges Award Friday
2004 Midwest Regional
2004 Great Lakes Regional
2003 Archimedes Division
2003 West Michigan Regional
2003 Buckeye Regional Regional Finalist
GM Industrial Design Award
2002 Newton Division
2002 Western Michigan Regional Engineering Inspiration Award
2002 Motorola Midwest Regional
2001 Curie Division Division Champion
2001 Great Lakes Regional Regional Winner
2001 West Michigan Regional Regional Winner
Judges' Award
2000 National Championship
2000 Great Lakes Regional
1999 National Championship
1999 Great Lakes Regional Regional Winner
1999 Motorola Midwest Regional Judges' Award
1998 National Championship
1998 Great Lakes Regional Outstanding Defense
1997 National Championship
1997 Motorola Midwest Regional
1996 FIRST National Championship