From Sylmar, California, USA
aka Walt Disney Imagineering/NASA-JPL/Boeing/Solutions for Automation/Lingua Machining Solutions/Raytheon/Neighbors Empowering Youth&FRC Team 980 ThunderBots
Rookie Year: 2002
http://www.team980.com
Home Championship: Houston, 2017


Add Social Media! team980thunderbots · frc980 · frcteam980 · team980

Competition List:

Year Event Awards
2019 Aerospace Valley Regional Woodie Flowers Finalist Award (Robin Dorfman)
2019 Los Angeles Regional
2018 Battle at the Border
2018 Hopper Division
2018 Aerospace Valley Regional
2018 Los Angeles Regional Regional Chairman's Award
Woodie Flowers Finalist Award (Alex Davis)
Regional Finalists
2017 Beach Blitz
2017 Los Angeles Regional Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers
2017 Central Valley Regional FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award (Andrew Farrow)
2016 Beach Blitz
2016 Fall Classic (Day 2)
2016 Fall Classic (Day 1)
2016 Archimedes Division
2016 Ventura Regional Regional Engineering Inspiration Award
Woodie Flowers Finalist Award (David Toyne)
2016 Los Angeles Regional
2015 Fall Classic (Sunday)
2015 Ventura Regional
2015 Los Angeles Regional sponsored by The Roddenberry Foundation FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award (Kaitlyn Waldman)
2014 Fall Classic (Sunday)
2014 Los Angeles Regional sponsored by The Roddenberry Foundation Regional Finalist
2014 Inland Empire Regional
2013 Los Angeles Regional sponsored by The Roddenberry Foundation Woodie Flowers Finalist Award (David Brinza)
FIRST Dean's List Finalist (Emma Roberts)
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox
2013 San Diego Regional
2012 Central Valley Regional
2012 Los Angeles Regional
2011 Newton Division
2011 Los Angeles Regional
2011 San Diego Regional
2010 Los Angeles Regional Finalist
2010 Arizona Regional Quality Award sponsored by Motorola
2009 Indiana Robotics Invitational
2009 Newton Division
2009 Las Vegas Regional
2009 Los Angeles Regional
2008 CalGames
2008 Indiana Robotics Invitational
2008 Galileo Division
2008 Los Angeles Regional Regional Winner
2008 San Diego Regional
2007 Indiana Robotics Invitational
2007 San Diego Regional
2007 Los Angeles Regional Regional Finalist
2006 Curie Division
2006 Southern California Regional
2006 Arizona Regional
2005 Archimedes Division
2005 Southern California Regional Regional Finalist
Leadership in Controls
2005 Silicon Valley Regional Regional Winner
Delphi Drive Tommorows Technology
2005 Arizona Regional Creativity
2004 Galileo Division
2004 Southern California Regional Regional Winner
Leadership in Control Award
2004 Arizona Regional General Motors Industrial Design Award
2003 Archimedes Division
2003 Southern California Regional Xerox Creativity Award
2003 Arizona Regional Motorola Quality Award
2002 Southern California Regional Rookie All Star Award - Friday