From Lubbock, Texas, USA
aka CMS Properties / Texas Tech University / Bezos Family Foundation / Texas Workforce Commission / Altice / Dell & Lubbock-Cooper High School & Talkington Sch Young Women & Premier Hs-Lubbock & All Saints Episcopal School & Lubbock Senior High School & Coronado High School
Rookie Year: 2006
http://www.team1817.org
Home Championship: Houston, 2017


Add Social Media! llanoestacadoroboraiders · team1817 · frc1817 · frc1817

Competition List:

Year Event Awards
2020 FIT District Amarillo Event
2020 FIT District Dripping Springs Event
2019 Newton Division
2019 FIRST In Texas District Championship District Championship Finalist
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi
2019 FIT District Del Rio Event District Event Finalist
2019 FIT District Amarillo Event District Event Finalist
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi
2018 Texas Robot Roundup
2018 Texas UIL State Championship
2018 Galileo Division Championship Subdivision Finalist
2018 El Paso Regional
2018 Hub City Regional Regional Finalists
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors
Wildcard
2017 Texas UIL State Championship
2017 Galileo Division
2017 Brazos Valley Regional Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox
2017 Hub City Regional Regional Winners
2016 Hub City Regional
2016 Alamo Regional sponsored by Rackspace Hosting
2015 Texas Robot Roundup
2015 Hopper Division
2015 Hub City Regional Volunteer of the Year (George Tan)
Regional Finalists
Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories
2015 Alamo Regional sponsored by Rackspace Hosting Regional Finalists
2014 Robot Roundup
2014 Indiana Robotics Invitational
2014 Newton Division
2014 Dallas Regional Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors
Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories
2014 Hub City Regional Woodie Flowers Finalist Award (George Tan)
Volunteer of the Year (Carol Reid)
Regional Winner
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors
Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories
2013 Dallas Regional Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories
2013 Hub City Regional FIRST Dean's List Finalist (Hiro Goodson)
Judges' Award
2012 Curie Division
2012 Dallas East Regional sponsored by jcpenney Regional Chairman's Award
Woodie Flowers Finalist Award (Travis Ray)
FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award (Kenyan Burnham)
Engineering Excellence Award sponsored by Delphi
Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories
2012 Alamo Regional
2011 Dallas Regional sponsored by jcpenney Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories
2011 Lone Star Regional FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award (Adriana Aguilar)
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox
Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories
2010 Archimedes Division
2010 Colorado Regional Team Spirit Award sponsored by Chrysler
2010 Dallas Regional sponsored by JCPenney and the JCPenney Afterschool Fund FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award (Dakota Keyser)
Winner
Team Spirit Award sponsored by Chrysler
2009 Lone Star Regional
2009 Dallas Regional, Sponsored by JCPenney and the JCPenney Afterschool Fund Rockwell Automation Innovation in Control Award
Underwriters Laboratories Industrial Safety Award
2008 Lone Star Regional
2007 Galileo Division
2007 Lone Star Regional
2006 Lone Star Regional
1997 National Championship Judges' Award