From Greenville, North Carolina, USA
aka Pitt County Educational Foundation/Collins Aerospace /Suddenlink by Altice/Solidworks/Pfizer/NASA/Optimist Club of Greenville/MaynePharma/North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences at Greenville/ThermoFisher/Weyerhaesuer/Bill and Ann McClung/Allison and Dr. Thad Wasklewicz/Wayne and Eleanor Allen/Wazzy Boy Computing/Dan's Machine and Welding/The Patel Family/Bob and Cynthia Moran/Andy and Emily Wasklewicz/Wayne and Susan Meads&Pitt County Schools
Rookie Year: 2008
http://www.pittpiratesrobotics.com/
Details on firstinspires.org


Add Social Media! firstpittpirates2642 · pittpirates2642 · 2642_pitt_pirates

Competition List:

Year Event Awards
2021 FIRST North Carolina District Awards Event Regional Chairman's Award
Regional Chairman's Award
FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award (Anisha Sadhale)
2021 Game Design Challenge Event
2021 Aluminium Group - Game Design Challenge
2021 Lithium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge
2021 INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event
2021 2021 Season Participation for FNC District Teams
2020 * FIRST North Carolina State Championship (Cancelled) Regional Chairman's Award
2020 * FNC District ECU Event (Cancelled) District Chairman's Award
2020 FNC District Wake County Event Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers
Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories
2019 Doyenne Inspiration
2019 THOR East
2019 Roebling Division
2019 FIRST North Carolina State Championship
2019 FNC District UNC Pembroke Event Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson
2019 FNC District Wake County Event Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation
2018 Rumble in the Roads
2018 Turing Division Championship Subdivision Finalist
2018 FIRST North Carolina State Championship Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation
2018 NC District UNC Pembroke Event District Engineering Inspiration Award
District Event Winner
Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories
2018 NC District Pitt County Event District Event Winner
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors
2017 THOR @ Raleigh
2017 Roebling Division Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories
2017 FIRST North Carolina State Championship Regional Chairman's Award
Woodie Flowers Finalist Award (Ann McClung)
2017 NC District - Raleigh Event District Event Winner
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors
2017 NC District - Pitt County Event District Chairman's Award
District Event Winner
Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories
2016 THOR - Thundering Herd of Robots Winner
2016 Galileo Division
2016 NC FIRST Robotics State Championship FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award (Lily Huo)
Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation
2016 NC District - Wake County Event District Chairman's Award
District Event Winner
2016 NC District - Guilford County Event District Engineering Inspiration Award
Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories
2015 THOR - North Carolina Off-Season
2015 Chesapeake Regional Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories
2015 North Carolina Regional Woodie Flowers Finalist Award (William McClung)
2014 Galileo Division Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson
2014 Greater DC Regional Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories
2014 North Carolina Regional Regional Chairman's Award
Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories
2013 Washington DC Regional Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen
2013 North Carolina Regional Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation
2012 Galileo Division
2012 North Carolina Regional Regional Winners
Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories
Team Spirit Award sponsored by Chrysler
2012 Palmetto Regional Regional Finalists
2011 North Carolina Regional
2011 Washington DC Regional
2010 North Carolina Regional
2010 Virginia Regional
2009 Galileo Division
2009 NASA VCU Regional
2008 NASA / VCU Regional