From Shelton, Connecticut, USA
aka United Technologies / Sikorsky, Lockheed Martin / OEM Controls / Ametek-Hayden Kerk / Shelton Public School System / Hubbell / Intuitive Surgical / Logicbroker / Valley Community Foundation & Shelton High School
Rookie Year: 1999
http://team230.org
Home Championship: St. Louis, 2017 | Detroit, 2018+


Add Social Media! frc230thegaelhawks · gaelhawks · gaelhawks230

Competition List:

Year Event Awards
2020 NE District Hartford Event
2020 NE District Waterbury Event
2019 Where is Wolcott Invitational
2019 CT State Robotics Championship
2019 Einstein Field (Detroit)
2019 Curie Division Championship Subdivision Winner
2019 New England District Championship District Championship Finalist
Autonomous Award sponsored by Ford
2019 NE District Hartford Event District Event Winner
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation
2019 NE District Western NE Event Autonomous Award sponsored by Ford
2019 NE District Waterbury Event District Event Winner
Autonomous Award sponsored by Ford
2018 CT FIRST State Robotics Championship
2018 Curie Division
2018 New England District Championship Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation
2018 NE District Hartford Event District Event Finalist
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation
2018 NE District Southern CT Event District Event Finalist
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation
2018 NE District Waterbury Event District Event Winner
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi
2017 Where is Wolcott Invitational Team Spirit Award
2017 Connecticut State Championship
2017 Curie Division
2017 New England District Championship
2017 NE District - Hartford Event District Event Finalist
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation
2017 NE District - Greater Boston Event Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation
2017 NE District - Waterbury Event Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation
2017 Suffield Shakedown Scrimmage
2016 Connecticut State Championship
2016 Carver Division Championship Subdivision Finalist
2016 New England District Championship Regional Chairman's Award
2016 NE District - Pine Tree Event Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers
2016 NE District - UMass-Dartmouth Event District Event Finalist
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors
2016 NE District - Waterbury Event District Chairman's Award
2015 BattleCry 16
2015 Connecticut State Championship
2015 Curie Division
2015 NE FIRST District Championship presented by United Technologies Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers
2015 NE District - Hartford Event District Chairman's Award
District Event Winner
2015 NE District - UMass - Dartmouth Event District Event Winner
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation
2015 NE District - Waterbury Event District Event Winner
2015 Suffield Shakedown
2014 BattleCry 15
2014 CT State Championship
2014 Curie Division
2014 New England FRC Region Championship Regional Winner
2014 Hartford District Event Finalist
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors
2014 Southington District Event Finalist
2014 Groton District Event Winner
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers
2013 Where is Wolcott
2013 BattleCry 14
2013 CT State Championship
2013 Curie Division
2013 Connecticut Regional sponsored by UTC Regional Chairman's Award
FIRST Dean's List Finalist (Tyler Tallo)
Regional Finalists
2013 BAE Systems Granite State Regional Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors
2012 BattleCry 13
2012 Northeast Utilities FIRST Connecticut Regional
2012 WPI Regional
2011 Galileo Division
2011 Northeast Utilities FIRST Connecticut Regional Engineering Inspiration
2011 WPI Regional Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox
2010 Galileo Division
2010 Northeast Utilities FIRST Connecticut Regional FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award (Emily Spoldi)
Finalist
Excellence in Design Award sponsored by Autodesk
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola
2010 WPI Regional Winner
Coopertition Award
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation
2009 Battlecry@WPI 10
2009 Galileo Division
2009 Connecticut Regional Xerox Creativity Award
2009 Boston Regional
2008 Battlecry@WPI 9
2008 Bayou Regional Rockwell Automation Innovation in Control Award
2008 Connecticut Regional Regional Finalist
2008 Suffield Shakedown
2007 Battlecry@WPI 8
2007 UTC Connecticut Regional Motorola Quality Award
Underwriters Laboratory Industrial Safety Award
2007 Florida Regional Underwriters Laboratory Industrial Safety Award
2007 Winter War Zone
2006 Battlecry@WPI 7
2006 Las Vegas Regional General Motors Industrial Design Award
2006 UTC New England Regional Judge's Award (Day 1)
2005 Newton Division
2005 UTC New England Regional Regional Finalist
Autodesk Visualization Award
Safety Award
2004 Galileo Division
2004 UTC New England Regional Engineering Inspiration Award
Regional Winner
Autodesk Visualization Award - Regional
2003 Newton Division
2003 Philadelphia Regional Team Spirit Award
2003 UTC New England Regional Regional Chairman's Award
2002 Archimedes Division Division Finalist
2002 UTC New England Regional Xerox Creativity Award
2002 SBPLI Long Island Regional Delphi "Driving Tomorrows Technology Award
2001 UTC/New England Regional
2000 National Championship
2000 UTC New England Regional
1999 National Championship
1999 UTC New England Regional Rookie All-Star