From Houghton, Michigan, USA
aka General Motors/State of Michigan/Solidworks/Walmart/Great Lakes Sound and Vibration/Michigan Tech Mechanical Engineering-Engineering Mechanics/Precision Engineering Services/ThermoAnalytics, Inc./Xeratec Corporation/Keweenaw Dental/Auto Pro Glass and Tire/Superior Graphics/City of Houghton/UP Engineers and Architects/Sayen's Auto Sales/Copper Country Robotics/Superior Service Towing/Waste Management/Northland Veterinary Clinic/Pepsi Cola Bottling Company of Houghton/Upper Peninsula Marketing Department/Brockit, Inc.&Houghton Central High School
Rookie Year: 2002
http://www.first857.org
Home Championship: St. Louis, 2017 | Detroit, 2018+


Add Social Media! team857

Competition List:

Year Event Awards
2019 FIM District Lake Superior State University Event
2019 FIM District Kingsford Event
2018 Darwin Division
2018 Michigan State Championship - Consumers Energy Division Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation
2018 FIM District Lake Superior State University Event Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi
2018 FIM District Escanaba Event Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors
2017 Gitchi Gummi Get-Together
2017 Michigan State Championship FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award (Danielle Lund)
2017 Michigan State Championship - DTE Energy Foundation Division
2017 FIM District - Lake Superior State University Event Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox
2017 FIM District - Escanaba Event Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson
2016 FIM District - Escanaba Event Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation
2016 FIM District - Lakeview Event Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox
2015 Archimedes Division
2015 FIRST in Michigan District Championship
2015 FIM District - Escanaba Event District Event Finalist
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi
2015 FIM District - Kentwood Event Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors
2014 Galileo Division
2014 Michigan FRC State Championship
2014 Traverse City FIRST Robotics District Competition Engineering Inspiration
Finalist
2014 Escanaba FIRST Robotics District Competition Judges Award
2013 Michigan FRC State Championship
2013 St Joseph FIRST Robotics District Competition
2013 Traverse City FIRST Robotics District Competition
2012 West Michigan FIRST Robotics District Competition
2012 Traverse City FIRST Robotics District Competition
2011 West Michigan FIRST Robotics District Competition
2011 Traverse City FIRST Robotics District Competition
2010 West Michigan FIRST Robotics District Competition
2010 Traverse City FIRST Robotics District Competition
2009 Archimedes Division
2009 Troy FIRST Robotics District Competition
2009 Traverse City FIRST Robotics District Competition
2008 Wisconsin Regional
2007 Archimedes Division
2007 Wisconsin Regional
2006 Wisconsin Regional
2006 Great Lakes Regional
2005 Midwest Regional
2005 Great Lakes Regional
2004 West Michigan Regional Xerox Creativity Award
2004 Detroit Regional Delphi "Driving Tomorrow's Technology" Award
2003 Curie Division
2003 Great Lakes Regional
2002 Western Michigan Regional Rookie All Star Award - Friday
Highest Rookie Seed
2002 Motorola Midwest Regional Rookie All Star Award - Friday