From Waialua, Hawaii, USA
aka Waialua Complex 21st CCLC Grant/Career & Technical Education - Perkins and State/McInerny Foundation/State of Hawaii REACH Grant/Waialua High School STEM Learning Center/Castle & Cooke, Inc. Dole Plantation/State of Hawaii DHS Uplink Grant/PHNSY & IMF/Waialua Lions Club/Hawaii Community Foundation - Kawailoa Wind Farm/Waialua Federal Credit Union/Randy and Mary Wood/Corteva Agriscience /HawaiiUSA Federal Credit Union Foundation/Oakley, Inc./McDonalds Restaurants of Hawaii/Golf Concepts-Nike/Friends of Hawaii Robotics/BAE Systems/Waialua High School Foundation/Waialua Hongwanji Mission/Monsanto Hawaii/Turtle Bay Foundation/Arthur Kobayashi, OD/HI Central North Complex/Haleiwa Shingon Mission/Coca Cola Hawaii/Skydive Hawaii/Island X Hawaii/R.M. Towill Foundation/Kalaeloa Partners LP/Dole Food Company of Hawaii/Inez Koga/North Shore Chamber of Commerce&Waialua High & Intermediate School
Rookie Year: 2000
http://www.waialuarobotics.com
Home Championship: Houston, 2017
Hall of Fame (2011): Video


Add Social Media! waialua-team · thehawaiiankids · thehawaiiankids

Competition List:

Year Event Awards
2019 Canadian Pacific Regional
2018 Robotics Championship China & Qianjiang International Robotics Invitational
2018 Indiana Robotics Invitational
2018 Hopper Division
2018 Canadian Rockies Regional Regional Winners
2018 Hawaii Regional Regional Winners
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation
2018 Festival de Robotique - Montreal Regional Regional Winners
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors
2017 China Robotics Challenge
2017 Darwin Division Championship Subdivision Finalist
2017 Einstein Field (Houston) Woodie Flowers Award (Glenn Lee)
2017 Hawaii Regional
2017 Greater Pittsburgh Regional Regional Winners
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers
Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories
2017 Palmetto Regional Regional Winners
Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories
2016 Carver Division
2016 Hawaii Regional Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors
Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories
2016 New York Tech Valley Regional Regional Winners
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation
2016 Lake Superior Regional FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award (Cody Miyataki)
Regional Winners
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation
2015 Einstein Field
2015 Carver Division Championship Subdivision Winner
2015 Hawaii Regional Regional Winners
2015 Australia Regional Regional Winners
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi
2015 Inland Empire Regional Regional Winners
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors
2014 Indiana Robotics Invitational
2014 Curie Division
2014 Hawaii Regional Regional Winner
Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories
2014 Dallas Regional Regional Winner
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi
2014 Northern Lights Regional Regional Winner
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers
2013 Texas Robot Roundup
2013 Indiana Robotics Invitational
2013 Einstein Field FIRST Dean's List Award (William Blaser)
2013 Curie Division
2013 Hawaii Regional sponsored by BAE Systems Regional Finalists
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi
2013 Utah Regional co-sponsored by the Larry H. Miller Group & Platt FIRST Dean's List Finalist (William Blaser)
Regional Winners
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers
2013 Boilermaker Regional Regional Winners
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola
2012 Indiana Robotics Invitational
2012 Archimedes Division
2012 Lone Star Regional Regional Winners
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola
2012 Hawaii Regional sponsored by BAE Systems Regional Winners
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola
2011 Einstein Field Championship - Chairman's Award
2011 Galileo Division
2011 Las Vegas Regional Woodie Flowers Award (Mr. Floyd "Dango" Matsumoto, 359)
Finalist
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers
2011 Hawaii Regional sponsored by BAE Systems Outstanding Volunteer of the Year (Mitsuo Yamada (359))
Winner
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola
Website Award
2011 New York City Regional Regional Chairman's Award
Winner
Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories
2010 Archimedes Division
2010 Hawaii Regional sponsored by BAE Systems Woodie Flowers Award (Glen Lee)
Winner
Engineering Excellence Award sponsored by Delphi
2010 Arizona Regional Regional Chairman's Award
Winner
Coopertition Award
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers
2010 San Diego Regional Winner
2009 Einstein Field Championship - Judge's Award
2009 Galileo Division
2009 Hawaii Regional Regional Chairman's Award
Motorola Quality Award
Underwriters Laboratories Industrial Safety Award
Website Award
2009 Silicon Valley Regional Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers Entrepreneurship Award
2009 Oregon Regional Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers Entrepreneurship Award
2008 Einstein Field Championship - Engineering Inspiration
2008 Newton Division
2008 Hawaii Regional Regional Chairman's Award
Regional Finalist
Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers Entrepreneurship Award
2008 Chesapeake Regional
2008 NASA / VCU Regional Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers Entrepreneurship Award
Motorola Quality Award
Website Award
2007 Las Vegas Regional
2007 New Jersey Regional Regional Finalist
2006 Newton Division
2006 Las Vegas Regional Johnson and Johnson Sportsmanship Award
2005 Archimedes Division
2005 Las Vegas Regional Regional Finalist
2003 Galileo Division
2003 Silicon Valley Regional Regional Chairman’s Award
Regional Finalist
2002 Silicon Valley Regional Regional Winner
Judges Award Friday
2001 Silicon Valley Regional Regional Winner
2000 NASA Ames Regional Regional Finalist
Team Spirit Award