From St Catharines, Ontario, Canada
aka Innovation First International/General Motors St. Catharines Powertrain & Governor Simcoe Secondary School
Rookie Year: 2003
Last competed in 2017.
http://www.simbotics.org
Home Championship: St. Louis, 2017 | Detroit, 2018+
Hall of Fame (2012): Video


Add social media! frc1114 · simbotics · frc1114

Live Data: At The Control

Competition List:

Year Event Awards
2017 STEMley Cup Championship
2017 Indiana Robotics Invitational
2017 Darwin Division Championship Subdivision Finalist
2017 FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship Woodie Flowers Finalist Award (Geoff Allan)
2017 ONT District - University of Waterloo Event District Event Winner
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation
2017 ONT District - Ryerson University Event District Event Winner
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation
2016 STEMley Cup Championship
2016 Indiana Robotics Invitational
2016 Carver Division
2016 Waterloo Regional Regional Finalists
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson
2016 Greater Toronto East Regional Regional Finalists
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox
2015 Indiana Robotics Invitational
2015 Einstein Field
2015 Curie Division Championship Subdivision Winner
2015 Windsor Essex Great Lakes Regional Regional Winners
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors
2015 Waterloo Regional Regional Winners
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors
2015 Greater Toronto Central Regional Regional Winners
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors
2014 Rah Cha Cha Ruckus
2014 Indiana Robotics Invitational
2014 Einstein Field Championship Finalists
2014 Newton Division Championship Winners
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola
2014 Windsor Essex Great Lakes Regional Woodie Flowers Finalist Award (Greg Phillips)
FIRST Dean's List Finalist (Graeme Crawley)
Regional Winner
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors
2014 Waterloo Regional Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors
2014 Greater Toronto East Regional Quality Award sponsored by Motorola
2013 Indiana Robotics Invitational
2013 Galileo Division
2013 Greater Toronto West Regional Regional Winners
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors
2013 Waterloo Regional Regional Winners
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors
2013 Greater Toronto East Regional Volunteer of the Year (James Cerar)
Regional Winners
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors
2012 Indiana Robotics Invitational
2012 Einstein Field Chairman's Award
2012 Archimedes Division Championship Division Winners - Archimedes
2012 Greater Toronto West Regional Regional Finalists
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors
Website Award
2012 Waterloo Regional Regional Winners
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors
Website Award
2012 Greater Toronto East Regional Regional Chairman's Award
FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award (Taylor Nicholson)
FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award (Craig Robinson)
Regional Winners
Website Award
2011 Galileo Division
2011 Greater Toronto East Regional Regional Chairman's Award
Outstanding Volunteer of the Year (Greg Phillips)
FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award (Stacey Willick)
FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award (Mike Quill)
Winner
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola
Website Award
2011 Waterloo Regional Winner
Industrial Design sponsored by General Motors
Website Award
2011 Pittsburgh Regional Winner
Engineering Excellence Award sponsored by Delphi
2010 Einstein Field Championship - Championship Finalist
2010 Curie Division Curie - Division Champion
2010 Greater Toronto Regional Winner
Coopertition Award
Industrial Design sponsored by General Motors
Website Award
2010 Waterloo Regional Regional Chairman's Award
Winner
Coopertition Award
Engineering Excellence Award sponsored by Delphi
Excellence in Design Award sponsored by Autodesk
2010 Pittsburgh Regional Winner
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox
2009 Indiana Robotics Invitational
2009 Einstein Field Championship - Website
2009 Archimedes Division
2009 Greater Toronto Regional Regional Chairman's Award
Regional Winner
Website Award
2009 Midwest Regional Industrial Design
Website Design Award
2008 Indiana Robotics Invitational
2008 Einstein Field Championship - Championship Winner
2008 Galileo Division Galileo - Division Winner
2008 Greater Toronto Regional Regional Winner
General Motors Industrial Design Award
2008 Waterloo Regional Regional Chairman's Award
Woodie Flowers Award (Ian Mackenzie)
Regional Winner
General Motors Industrial Design Award
Website Award
2008 Midwest Regional Regional Winner
2007 Indiana Robotics Invitational
2007 Curie Division
2007 Greater Toronto Regional Regional Winner
2007 Waterloo Regional Regional Engineering Inspiration Award
Regional Winner
2007 Great Lakes Regional Motorola Quality Award
Website Award
2006 Curie Division Division Finalist
2006 Greater Toronto Regional Regional Winner
2006 Waterloo Regional Regional Chairman's Award
Regional Winner
2006 Great Lakes Regional Regional Winner
Radio Shack Innovation in Control Award
2005 Archimedes Division
2005 Greater Toronto Regional Regional Winner
Kleiner, Perkins, Caufield and Byers
2005 Waterloo Regional Regional Woodie Flowers Award (Karthik Kanagasabapathy)
Judge's Award
2004 Curie Division
2004 Greater Toronto Regional Regional Finalist
Motorola Quality Award
Xerox Creativity Award
2004 SBPLI Long Island Regional Regional Winner
Autodesk Visualization Award - Regional
Delphi "Driving Tomorrow's Technology" Award
2004 Pittsburgh Regional Regional Finalist
Leadership in Control Award
2003 Newton Division
2003 Canadian Regional Xerox Creativity Award
2003 Pittsburgh Regional Rookie All Star Award Friday