From Canton, Michigan, USA
aka BOSCH/Jabil/Leidos/Nissan/Ford&Canton High School&Salem High School&Plymouth High School
Rookie Year: 2002
Last competed in 2018
http://www.lightningrobotics.com/
Home Championship: St. Louis, 2017 | Detroit, 2018+


Add Social Media! lightningrobotics · frc862 · lightningroboticsteam862 · frc-862

Competition List:

Year Event Awards
2018 Kettering Kickoff
2018 Big Bang!
2018 Carson Division
2018 Michigan State Championship - Dow Division Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers
2018 FIM District Gaylord Event Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi
2018 FIM District Gibraltar Event District Event Finalist
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers
2017 Kettering Kickoff
2017 FIRST Festival of Champions Winner
2017 Einstein Field (St. Louis) Championship Winner
2017 Daly Division Championship Subdivision Winner
2017 Michigan State Championship
2017 Michigan State Championship - Consumers Energy Division
2017 FIM District - Lake Superior State University Event District Engineering Inspiration Award
2017 FIM District - Ann Arbor Pioneer Event Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers
2016 FIM District - Troy Event Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers
2016 FIM District - Standish-Sterling Event District Event Finalist
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation
2015 Galileo Division
2015 FIRST in Michigan District Championship
2015 FIM District - Bedford Event District Chairman's Award
2015 FIM District - Traverse City Event District Event Finalist
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola
2015 FIM District - Howell Event Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers
2014 Galileo Division
2014 Michigan FRC State Championship
2014 Bedford FIRST Robotics District Competition Winner
2014 Escanaba FIRST Robotics District Competition Finalist
Team Spirit Award sponsored by Chrysler
2014 Southfield FIRST Robotics District Competition Finalist
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers
2013 Kettering Kickoff
2013 Indiana Robotics Invitational
2013 Einstein Field
2013 Curie Division Championship Division Winners - Curie
2013 Michigan FRC State Championship FIRST Dean's List Finalist (Boyang Zang)
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers
2013 West Michigan FIRST Robotics District Competition Engineering Inspiration Award
District Winners
2013 Kettering University FIRST Robotics District Competition Engineering Inspiration Award
District Winners
2012 Einstein Field Excellence in Design Award sponsored by Autodesk (3D CAD)
2012 Michigan FRC State Championship FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award (Ian Pudney)
2012 Livonia FIRST Robotics District Competition Regional Finalists
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers
2012 Kettering University FIRST Robotics District Competition Regional Finalists
Judges' Award
2011 Archimedes Division
2011 Ann Arbor FIRST Robotics District Competition Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers
2011 Waterford FIRST Robotics District Competition Engineering Inspiration
2010 Michigan FIRST Robotics Competition State Championship
2010 Ann Arbor FIRST Robotics District Competition Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers
2010 Kettering University FIRST Robotics District Competition
2009 Newton Division
2009 Michigan FIRST Robotics Competition State Championship
2009 West Michigan FIRST Robotics District Competition Rockwell Automation Innovation in Control Award
2009 Kettering University FIRST Robotics District Competition Judges Award
2008 Kettering Kickoff
2008 Great Lakes Regional
2008 Boilermaker Regional
2007 Curie Division
2007 Great Lakes Regional
2006 Archimedes Division
2006 Wisconsin Regional DaimlerChrysler Team Spirit Award
Delphi "Driving Tommorow's Technology" Award
2006 Great Lakes Regional
2005 West Michigan Regional
2005 Great Lakes Regional
2004 Newton Division
2004 Great Lakes Regional
2003 West Michigan Regional
2003 Great Lakes Regional
2002 Archimedes Division Highest Rookie Seed
2002 Western Michigan Regional
2002 Great Lakes Regional